Free slot demo · independent review

Great Ghosts!

Great Ghosts makes every collected money symbol do two jobs: it adds a sticky value to the respin board and moves the feature towards four row-unlock milestones, while coloured ghosts alter value, mystery awards or symbol supply.

18+ · free play · no account or deposit

Facts checked by SlotsCollector EditorialHow we check games

Great Ghosts! slot artwork
RTP96.5%
VolatilityVery-High
Maximum win40,000×
Paylines50

60-second guide

What matters before you play

Free play

Try Great Ghosts! for free

Use the demo to see whether the pace and bonus features suit you. It opens here and costs nothing.

Free demoGreat Ghosts!Pragmatic Play
Plays here
Great Ghosts! slot artwork
Free play · opens here

No sign-up · no deposit · full screen available

Live demo checked 20 Aug 2026Sound controls stay inside the game

Use the demo well

Three things to watch

  1. Count symbols against the four milestones

    Eight, 12, 16 and 20 money symbols unlock additional rows. Watch the next threshold rather than the final 20-symbol target from the start.

  2. Identify the active ghost effects

    Blue Upgrade frames increase values in selected areas, pink Mystery awards extra prizes and green Extra places more money symbols. Several can be active together.

  3. Separate more space from more time

    An unlocked row adds positions but does not reset the respin counter by itself. The money symbol that reached the threshold supplies the reset; later empty spins still reduce it.

Our take

A respin grid that gets larger for a reason

Great Ghosts starts with three respins and sticky yellow money symbols carrying values up to 1,250x. Every new symbol resets the counter to three. Collection totals of eight, 12, 16 and 20 unlock four extra rows above the initial grid, giving the feature progressively more landing space. That expansion is easy to understand because the next milestone stays visible. Coloured ghost scatters determine the modifiers. Blue can place 2×2, 3×3 or 4×4 Upgrade frames that raise values inside them. Pink Mystery scatters can award prizes up to 5,750x. Green Extra adds money symbols to positions. The feature may begin with one or several effects, so two rounds can have very different momentum. Very high volatility and a 40,000x maximum make this a genuinely swingy collector despite the friendly artwork. The reviewed RTP is 96.50%. More rows look positive, but empty space is not a prize and can make the board feel less complete unless money continues landing. Use the demo to follow thresholds, resets and modifier contributions separately. Players who like a hold-and-respin with visible stage changes get a strong long-form chase. Players who prefer a small board that fills rapidly may find the expansion makes completion feel increasingly distant.

How it plays

What happens when you spin

The feature grows through collection count, not through the value of one symbol. Row unlocks and coloured modifiers then change what future landings can do.

Three resetting respins

Sticky yellow money symbols remain on the board and can show up to 1,250x. Every new one returns the remaining respins to three.

Four row milestones

Collecting eight, 12, 16 and 20 money symbols unlocks one additional row at each threshold, expanding the available grid upwards.

Blue and pink value effects

Blue can add framed areas that upgrade symbols landing inside. Pink supplies separate Mystery awards that can reach 5,750x.

Green symbol supply

The green modifier adds money symbols to various positions, helping both the immediate cash total and progress towards the next row.

The expansion question

A new row increases capacity, not certainty

Unlocking space feels like progress because the board changes immediately, but those cells still need money symbols before they add value or reset the count. Check how many spins remain as each row appears and whether the active modifiers can populate it. That tells you whether expansion is helping the round or mainly making the unfilled area more visible.

Inside the game

See Great Ghosts! in action

Full, uncropped game views selected to show the reels, controls and features in context.

Is it for you?

Does Great Ghosts! match your style?

Use these points to decide whether the game's pace and features match what you enjoy.

You may like it if...

  • Hold-and-respin fans who enjoy multi-stage board growth
  • Players who like several modifiers combining
  • High-volatility sessions with a very large published ceiling

It may not suit you if...

  • Extra rows can make a complete-looking board harder to reach
  • The feature may start with only one ghost modifier
  • A 40,000x cap signals potential, not expected feature value

Compare your options

What should you try next?

Choose by the way the game plays, not just by theme or maximum win.

Prefer fixed positions that upgrade in material?

Better Barn House Bonanza Better Barn House Bonanza builds straw, wood and brick cells before a final reveal, whereas Great Ghosts expands the playable board during an active respin chase.

Want coin and frame symbols to combine on the same cell?

Inca Queen Inca Queen centres its bonus on activating paired positions and can multiply all collected coins, while Great Ghosts values collection count and unlocked rows.

Quick answers

Great Ghosts! FAQ

Game settings can vary between casinos. Check the information screen in the version you are playing.

Can I play Great Ghosts free?

Yes. The official demo stays inside this page and includes all row unlocks and coloured modifiers.

How are extra rows unlocked?

Collect eight, 12, 16 and 20 sticky money symbols to add up to four rows above the original grid.

What do the three ghosts change?

Blue upgrades money values in framed areas, pink gives Mystery awards and green adds more money symbols.

Game facts

Great Ghosts! numbers and features

These are the game settings we could confirm. A casino may use a different version, so check the in-game information before playing for money.

Payouts & risk

RTP
96.5%
Volatility
Very-High
Maximum win
40,000×
Bet range
0.2 – $240

Reels & wins

Reel layout
5 × 8
Paylines
50
Payout system
Lines

Bonus features

Features
Sticky cash collection opens up to four rows
Free spins
Yes
Bonus buy
Yes
Jackpot
No

Release & devices

Release date
8 Apr 2026
Platforms
Desktop, Mobile
Theme
Magic, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Fortune-Telling, Horror, Anime

Check real-money availability

This game may be available to play for real money at our partner sites. Availability varies by location.

Advertiser disclosure