Free slot demo · player guide
The Great Herd
The Great Herd is a 6×5 game where w ins are made when 8+ of the same symbol land anywhere on the grid. Every winning connection adds the number of its symbols to the tumble multiplier, which is inactive at the beginning of every spin.
18+ · free play · no account or deposit
Game details checked 8 Aug 2026How we check games

60-second guide
What matters at a glance
Free play
Play The Great Herd here
Open the game below to check its pace, controls and features. Free play stays on SlotsCollector.

No sign-up · no deposit · full screen available
Look for
Features worth trying
- Game features
Free Spins, Bonus Buy
Game overview
What is The Great Herd?
The Great Herd is a 6×5 game where w ins are made when 8+ of the same symbol land anywhere on the grid. Every winning connection adds the number of its symbols to the tumble multiplier, which is inactive at the beginning of every spin. If the special trigger symbol is present on the grid at the end of the tumble it activates the tumble multiplier, which is applied to the total tumble win.
How it plays
The features that shape the game
The Great Herd is listed as a Video Slot from Backseat Gaming.
Game features
Free Spins, Bonus Buy
Before you play
Does The Great Herd match what you want?
Judge the format and features first. Theme alone tells you very little about how a game feels.
What this game offers
- Video Slot format from Backseat Gaming
- High volatility
- Game features
What to check first
- This page lists RTP at 90.01–96.01%; confirm it in the version you open.
- Casino stake limits and feature settings may differ from the free-play version.
- Free play shows the mechanics, but it cannot predict a future result.
Quick answers
The Great Herd FAQ
Clear answers based on the game information and demo status available today.
Can I play The Great Herd for free?
Yes. Select “Play free demo” to open The Great Herd on this page without an account or deposit.
What type of game is The Great Herd?
The Great Herd is listed as a Video Slot from Backseat Gaming. The confirmed features are listed above.
What is the RTP of The Great Herd?
The RTP shown for The Great Herd is 90.01–96.01%. A casino may offer a different configuration, so confirm the value in the in-game information screen.
Can I play for real money here?
No. SlotsCollector provides game information and free demos only; it does not accept bets or deposits.
Game facts
The Great Herd numbers and features
These are the details currently confirmed for this game. Check the in-game information before using real money.
Payouts & risk
- RTP options
- 90.01–96.01%
- Volatility
- High
- Hit rate
- 22.45%
- Maximum win
- 15,000
Reels & wins
- Reel layout
- 6×5
- Paylines
- 8
Bonus features
- Features
- Free Spins, Bonus Buy
- Free spins
- Yes
- Bonus buy
- Yes
Release & devices
- Release date
- 30 Jun 2026
- Platforms
- Desktop, Mobile
- Theme
- Other
Check real-money availability
This game may be available to play for real money at our partner sites. Availability varies by location.
Advertiser disclosure


